-

 



U.S. DEPARTMENT OF LABOR
Employment and Training Administration
Washington, D. C. 20210

CLASSIFICATION

UI

CORRESPONDENCE SYMBOL

TEUMI

ISSUE DATE

August 22, 1991

RESCISSIONS

None

EXPIRATION DATE

September 30, 1992

DIRECTIVE

:

UNEMPLOYMENT INSURANCE PROGRAM LETTER NO. 39-91

 

TO

:

ALL STATE EMPLOYMENT SECURITY AGENCIES

 

FROM

:

DONALD J. KULICK
Administrator
for Regional Management

 

SUBJECT

:

Child Support Intercept--Section 303(e) of the Social Security Act (SSA)

  1. Purpose. To provide a clarification of the requirements of Section 303(e)(2)(A)(1), SSA, to all State Employment Security Agencies (SESAs).

  2. References. Section 303(e), SSA; UIPL No. 15-82 dated April 8, 1982.

  3. Background. Section 303(e)(2)(A)(1), SSA, states: "The State agency charged with the administration of the State law--shall require each new applicant for unemployment compensation to disclose whether or not such applicant owes child support obligations"

    The implementation instructions provided in UIPL 15-82, dated April 8, 1982, advised SESAs to revise intrastate initial claims forms to include a claimant disclosure question in preparation for implementing this requirement. However, we understand that many SESAs implemented a Child Support Intercept program that is not dependent on the claimant's disclosure of the child support obligation. Methods implemented include, but are not limited to, providing the child support enforcement agency (CSEA) with on-line access to wage and benefit files or providing the CSEA with the name and social security number of each claimant that is issued an eligible monetary determination.

    Recently we have received a number of inquiries concerning whether or not SESAs must continue to maintain a claimant disclosure question on the initial claims forms to satisfy the legal requirements of Section 303(e)(2)(A)(i), SSA, when its agreement with the CSEA provides for an alternative identification method.

    Question number 5 of the Question and Answers attachment to UIPL 15-82 advised SESAs that no question was needed on the intrastate initial claims form if the CSEA concluded that there was a more cost effective way to identify the claimants with child support obligations. (This does not apply to the Interstate Initial Claim, Form IB-1.)

    The above information is still current. Therefore, no claimant disclosure question is required when the SESA-CSEA agreement provides for an alternative identification method.

  4. Action Required. State Administrators are requested to provide this information to appropriate staff.

  5. Inquiries. Questions should be directed to the appropriate Regional Office.