U.S. DEPARTMENT OF LABOR
Employment and Training Administration
Washington, D. C. 20210

CLASSIFICATION

Perf. Standards

CORRESPONDENCE SYMBOL

TP

ISSUE DATE

March 30, 1999

RESCISSIONS

TEGL 12-97, Change 1

EXPIRATION DATE

Continuing

DIRECTIVE

:

TRAINING AND EMPLOYMENT GUIDANCE LETTER NO. 12-97, Change 5

 

TO

:

ALL STATE JPTA LIAISONS
ALL STATE EMPLOYMENT SECURITY AGENCIES
ALL STATE WORKER ADJUSTMENT LIAISONS
ALL ONE-STOP CAREER CENTER SYSTEM LEADS

 

FROM

:

DAVID HENSON
Director
Office of Regional Management

 

SUBJECT

:

Job Training Partnership Act (JTPA) Title III Clarifications of Performance Standards Policy and Reporting Requirements

  1. Purpose. This Change transmits clarifications on JTPA Title III performance standards and reporting for setting performance standards for Title III Governor's Reserve programs, and required follow-up of Title III participants. A revised Attachment 1 to Training and Employment Guidance Letter (TEGL) 12-97 is attached.

  2. References. 

    1. TEGL 12-97 (6/30/98), Change 1 (7/7/98), Change 2 (8/5/98), Change 3 (9/17/98) and Change 4 (10/16/98);

    2. Guide to Performance Standards for the Job Training Partnership Act for Program Years 1998 and 1999 (forthcoming); and

    3. Training and Employment Information Notice (TEIN)15-98 (1/14/99).

  3. Performance Standards for Title III Governor's Reserve Programs. The following is a clarification of the Department's policy on required performance standards for Title III:

    Governors are required to set numerical standards for the entered employment rate, adjusted for local conditions, for each substate area. These substate standards apply to activities funded under Section 302(d) (the regular substate allocation), Section 302(c)(1)(E) (discretionary allocation allocated to substate grantees from Governor's Reserve funds), and Section 302(c)(2) (10% funds when allocated to substate grantees). In addition, a State standard may be set for other programs using Governor's Reserve funds (Section 302(c)(1)) to serve participants. Performance measures for projects funded with National Reserve funds (Sec. 302(a)(2)) are negotiated for each project. (This is a clarification of the statements in TEGL 12-97, pages 11-12, under Section 14, "Implementing Provisions", Subsection a, "Required Standards".)

    This clarification has also been included in the Guide to Performance Standards for the Job Training Partnership Act for Program Years 1998 and 1999.

  4. Follow-Up Required for Title III. Follow-up information has been required for Title III terminees since the inception of the Standardized Program Information Report (SPIR). Although performance measures for the program have not been based on post-program outcomes, follow-up data have been required to be collected and reported for the purpose of evaluating individuals' experiences during and after program participation. To study the effectiveness of training and other services, information is needed on the experiences of individuals who received training and those who did not. To determine the effectiveness of services and of types of services, information is needed on individuals who remain with or return to their original employers, as well as on those who do not. Information is also needed on participants' experiences and outcomes with other programs in which they were co-enrolled or transferred. Evaluation research on these data can yield findings useful for program improvement.

    For these reasons, follow-up reporting is required for all individuals terminated from Title III, including:

    Transfers among JTPA programs have a number of reporting implications. According to the revised SPIR reporting instructions transmitted by TEIN 15-98, follow-up is not required for participants in Title III National Reserve programs who transfer to other Title III programs at the end of the National Reserve grant. Follow-up information will be obtained from the Title III program from which the participants receive their last Title-III funded services. Also, whenever possible, individuals who are co-enrolled in non-Title III programs should be concurrently enrolled in Title III and not terminated from Title III until they terminate from all appropriate programs. This will facilitate case management of individuals' plans of service and will also avoid premature negative terminations from Title III in the middle of the individuals' plans of service.

    Note that follow-up reporting guidance for Title III differs in a number of respects from follow-up for Title II-A and Section 204(d) programs.

  5. Revised Attachment 1, "DEFINITIONS FOR PERFORMANCE STANDARDS". Attached is a revised Attachment 1 for TEGL 12-97. It replaces the Attachment 1 transmitted by TEGL 12-97 Change 1 (7/7/98) to clarify that follow-up is required for Title III terminees who remain with or return to the original employer. The corrections are shown in strikeouts and highlighting on page 4 of Attachment 1 (Revised 3/18/99).

  6. Action Required. States are to distribute this Guidance Letter Change to all officials within the State who need such information to implement performance standards policies and requirements for PYs 1998 and 1999. It is especially critical that States, State Councils, Private Industry Councils and local-level operational staff are familiar with the policy clarifications pertaining to the administration of Title III performance standards and to the reporting of Title III follow-up outcomes that are addressed in this issuance.

  7. Inquiries. Questions concerning this issuance may be directed to Zenowia Choma at (202) 219-5306 ext. 127. The references cited can be found on the website:

    http//www.ttrc.doleta.gov/ETA/research/performance

  8. Attachment. Revised Attachment 1 (3/18/99)